Wesley Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Scaleby, Cumbria

SCALEBY HILL
CHAPEL LANE
Wesley Cottage

(Formerly listed as Methodist Chapel, SCALEBY HILL)

II
Former Methodist Chapel. Dated 1828, with porch of 1883. Whitewashed sandstone rubble walls, painted quoins, graduated slate roof with stone hips. Small square building of single storey, 2 bays. Projecting red sandstone porch with slate roof, has panel doors and glazed fanlight; pointed arch has false keystone; inscribed stone above, WESLEYAN METHODIST CHAPEL and date, has been moved from the former entrance. Flanking casement windows with glazing bars, have plain surrounds with pointed arches and false keystones. Side windows are replacement casements with glazing bars, having plain stone surrounds and flat arches, with shutter hinge brackets and retaining catch. At time of listing interior had late C19 pews, lectern and organ. Corner pulpit/altar rail of moulded wood with twisted cast iron rails.