Fingle Bridge

A Grade II* Listed Building in Moretonhampstead, Devon

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Devon

Church of England Parish: Moretonhampstead St Andrew

Church of England Diocese: Exeter

Drewsteignton

Summary

A C17 road bridge over the River Teign spanning the civil parish boundaries of Moretonhampstead and Drewsteignton at this popular picturesque location.

A road bridge of early-C17 date, and partly rebuilt in 1809.

MATERIALS: constructed of coursed blocks of granite with ashlar voussoirs and coping.

DESCRIPTION: the bridge is of three spans, each with a segmental arch that springs from vertical abutments and piers. The two piers have pointed cutwaters which rise to the parapet where they are stepped out to provide refuges. The stone rubble parapet is 0.8m high and has ashlar coping stones with rounded tops. The carriageway is 2m wide and ramps towards the middle.

History

Of early-C17 date, Fingle Bridge was shown on Benjamin Donn's map of 1765 at which time it carried the main road from Drewsteignton to Moretonhampstead over the River Teign. In 1809 the north arch was damaged and rebuilt. The south end of the bridge spans the former leat to Fingle Mill, as shown on the Ordnance Survey Map of 1885. In the C21 the road carried by the bridge is no longer a through route and leads to a car park.

Reasons for Listing

Fingle Bridge, Drewsteignton, Devon, a C17 bridge, is listed at Grade II* for the following principal reasons:

* Architectural interest: as an important example of a C17 road bridge that is a neatly-made structure with well-constructed arches to the spans, and deep, pointed cutwaters with contemporary refuges;
* Historic interest: it illustrates post-medieval bridge building techniques;
* Degree of survival: the bridge has survived well;
* Group value: with Iron Age hillforts of Prestonbury Castle to the east and Cranbrook Castle to the south west (scheduled monuments) and Castle Drogo (listed at Grade I) and its grounds (Registered Grade II*) to the west.