Visiting for the first time since the site upgrade? Read what's new!

Church of St Mary Magdelene

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 06/09/2012

HELMSLEY
EAST MOORS

GV II*

Church. 1882. By Temple Moore. Dressed sandstone, lead roof to south aisle, Westmorland slate roof to nave. In Gothic Revival style. Single cell nave and chancel with lean-to south aisle incorporating slightly projecting south door. West end: clasping buttresses at corners with central pilaster buttress containing 2-light trefoil-headed window with quatrefoil tracery. Bellcote above has 2 Tudor-arched bell-openings surmounted by pinnacle with lucarnes and crockets. South wall of nave; small single light trefoil-headed window to left of door. South door: board door beneath pointed arch with hoodmould and label-stops, projecting slightly from line of south aisle. 2 square-headed 2-light cusped aisle windows to right. Square-headed 2-light cusped window to chancel. Traceried 3-light pointed east window. Roof of south aisle of very shallow pitch with gable coping. Steeply-pitched roof to nave and chancel, with gable coping. Pevsner, Yorkshire: the North Riding, 1966. Interior. Nave and chancel under a single painted wagon roof. Single south aisle, with pillars to the nave, and a painted roof. Very simple fittings including a font, wooden pews and reading desk, carved and painted wooden reredos and iron light fittings. History; recent research suggests that this was one of the last buildings designed by Sir George Gilbert Scott Jnr, and that the construction was supervised by Temple Moor who had been Scott's pupil, but who by this time had set up in practice on his own.