Stoke Hall

A Grade II* Listed Building in Grindleford, Derbyshire

District: Derbyshire Dales

Traditional County: Derbyshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Derbyshire

Froggatt

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 22 July 2022 to correct a typo in the description and reformat to current standards

SK 27 NW
1/27

PARISH OF STOKE
Stoke Hall

II*

Country House. Dated 1757 on a rainwater head at the rear of the house and built for the Rev John Simpson. Ashlar gritstone with boldly projecting eaves cornice on corbelled band, a shallow parapet with ball finials, ashlar ridge and mid-roof stacks anti stone slated roof coverings, the roof to the principal range being hipped. Irregular plan, seemingly five by five bays, but with a two storey range to the north, and projecting wing to the rear (east).

Principal range; west elevation: Symmetrical five bay front, two and a half storeys, with glazing bar sashes to ground and first floors, some with substantial glazing bars. Second floor windows are C20 casements without glazing bars. plain bands link the cills of ground and first floor openings, the former with projecting moulded surrounds with shallow bracketed hoods to heads, the latter without surrounds, and floating cornices. The second floor openings are wholly plain. Central doorway with Tuscan columns and entablature, supporting the base of the central first floor window which has a segmental pediment, splayed architraves and a blind balustrade at its base. South elevation has a central doorway with pediment, splayed architraves and an interrupted blind balustrade within a shallow semi-circular headed arched recess.

Attached service range to north: west elevation; two storeys, nine bays, with advanced quoins to ends of central range, double quoins at south end. Central three bays glazing bar sashes in flush stone surrounds, those to the ground floor tall, and with the northern-most surround having a key block. Central doorway with advanced frame and semi-circular head with key block. Glazed double doors with semi-circular fanlight above with radiating glazing bars. Northern three bays possibly an addition, with glazing bar sashes framed only by the ashlar masonry, and with projecting bands linking cills to both floors. Southern three bays with tall glazing bar sashes to first floor having thick glazing bars and projecting stone frames. Ground floor has C19 glazing bar sash, and semi-circular headed glazing bar sash with moulded surround incorporating a key block. Interior; although subjected to substantial C20 alterations, the house retains several good interiors, particularly the ground floor, which has a handsome decorated plaster ceiling and fine fireplaces. A full height turned baluster staircase survives in each of the principal and service ranges, the former with associated decorative plasterwork to the stairwell and landings.

History; the Rev Simpson was a subscriber to James Paine's Plans, Elevations and Sections of Noblemen's and Gentlemen's Houses (1767) and it is thought that the Hall may have been designed and built by William Booth of Stoney Middleton, the mason responsible for Paine's Chatsworth Stables.