Terra Cotta Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Abbots Ripton, Cambridgeshire

Great Stukeley

TL 2377 ABBOTS RIPTON MOAT LANE
(South side)
16/15 Terra Cotta Cottage

GV II

Cottage. C16 core but mostly C17 frame. Extended on south side mid-late C2O. Timber framed, plaster rendered and reed thatched roof with local gault brick
ridge stack. Single range plan of three bays. One storey and attic. One boxed dormer and three modern ground floor wood casements. Doorway in modern brick porch to centre bay. Inside: Inglenook of red brick with C18-C19 bread oven and abutting C18 hearth to former parlour. The core of the C16 house is visible at first floor. Two pairs of intermediate posts remain. One pair abutting the present chimney bay has downward wall bracing in the north wall. The C17 cottage had a single storey bay at the east end. This bay has had the roof raised. The original wall plate and tie beam remain.
RCHM: Hunts mon (9)