Manor Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Tarrant Gunville, Dorset

Church of England Diocese: Salisbury

Ashmore

ST91SW TARRANT GUNVILLE STUBHAMPTON

4/3 Manor Farmhouse
II

Farmhouse. Circa late C18, extended circa mid C19. Brick with bands of flint; red brick rear wing. Slate roof with gabled ends. Brick gable-end stacks.
PLAN: 2-room central entrance front range; circa mid C19 rear wing forming L-shaped plan. EXTERIOR: 2 storeys and attic. Asymmetrical3-window SW front. 4-pane sashes in moulded cases; doorway to right of centre with moulded 5-panel door and open porch with slate lean-to canopy on thin posts. Brick gable- ended rear wing with smaller casement windows and gable-ended stack.
INTERIOR not inspected.
SOURCE: RCHM Dorset, vol IV, p.95, no.20.