The Old Manor

A Grade I Listed Building in Croscombe, Somerset

(previously listed on Shepton
Street
(North side)

6V I

Rectorial manor house now house. Circa 1460-1489 for Hugh Sugar, the Treasurer of Wells Cathedral, further C16 and C18
alterations and additions. Roughcast and colourwashed, triple Roman and pantile roof, coped verges, 2 rendered, 2 brick
and a single hexagonal ashlar stacks, 2 small C19 gabled dormers. Cross-passage plan; 2 storeys and attic, 3:1:2 bays;
salient feature the projecting 2-storey gabled bay with coping and cruciform finial; 4-light hollow moulded king
mullioned window to ground floor on front; similar 3-light window each side; detached anta with a pointed head recess
to each outer face; 2-light stone-mullioned window to first floor, cusped lights and quatrefoiled spandrels, stopped
label, iron stanchion bars; simple 2-liqht window to each side; single light window to gable face. Remainder of
openings with 2 and 3-light ovolo moulded stone mullioned windows, the majority with stopped labels and leaded lights,
single transoms to right 2 windows on first floor; single light window directly adjacent to left of projecting bay in a
moulded stone surround, 8-pane sash window, label with carved heads as stops. Door opening between second and third
bays from left, moulded stone architrave, reproduction ribbed and studded door; further door adjacent to right of
projecting bay. Large sloping buttress to right of frontage. Interior with 2 moulded cross-beamed ceilings; stone
fireplace with a lintel with 4 carved quatrefoils; the projecting bay with a ribbed stone ceiling to ground floor with
arms of Hugh Sugar; newel stairs; further lesser features. (RD Reid, Some Buildings of Mendip, 1979; VAG report,
unpublished SRO 1977; Pevsner N, Buildings of England, North Somerset and Bristol; 1958).