Linhay, Barn and Farmbuildings Adjoining on North-East Side of Foldyard at Bratton Court

A Grade II* Listed Building in Minehead Without, Somerset

Entry Name: Linhay, Barn and Farmbuildings Adjoining on North-East Side of Foldyard at Bratton Court

Location: Bratton, Somerset, TA24

District: Somerset West and Taunton

Minehead

SS94NW MINEHEAD WITHOUT CP
BRATTON

2/84 Linhay, barn and farmbuildings
adjoining on north-east side of
foldyard at Bratton Court
(formerly listed as: Outbuildings
on south side at Bratton Court;
and Barn on east side at Bratton
Court)
22.5.69

GV II*

Linhay, barn and farmbuildings. Barn possibly Cl6, other buildings C19, linhay possibly incorporating part of earlier
structure. Red sandstone random rubble, linhay clay tiled, steeply pitched roof with decorative ridge tiles; barn West
Somerset slates, half-hipped south end. L-plan: 3-bay linhay lying east-west abutting at right angles 5-bay barn with
outbuilding attached at north end. East front: Barn, 6 irregular full height stepped buttresses central double doors
with C20 weather boarding above, random rubble infill below, small slit opening to right; abutting right unlit length
of single storey outbuilding, brick cornice, slate roof, abutting gable end of outbuilding beyond with double doors,
rectangular light and C20 lateral stair. Foldyard elevation: barn full height gabled porch projecting, unglazed opening
left. Interior: 5 pairs of jointed cruck trusses, some timbers renewed, porch addition of 2 collar beam trusses;
interior largely obscured by agricultural machinery. Linhay of 3 bays, circular rubble piers, end bay right with square
headed doorway, abutting solar wing of Bratton Court (qv). Interior: pointed arch opening in east gable end of solar
opens with 2 steps down onto first floor of linhay probably indicating the existence of co-eval 2-storey structure at
east end of which the rear wall of linhay may be part. (VAG report, unpublished SRO, March 1978).