The Vicarage

A Grade II Listed Building in Witham Friary, Somerset

Upton Noble

ST74SW WITHAM FRIARY CP

6/240 The Vicarage

- II

Vicarage. Circa 1830. Bath stone ashlar, wide eaves, hipped slate roof, ashlar stacks. Classical style. 2-storeys,
3-bays, sash windows with glazing bars in reveals, except openings in right bay blocked by ashlar panels in imitation
of sash windows. Central solid sided ashlar porch, segmental headed door opening flanked by panelled pilasters with
Greek key decoration to base and capital, moulded cornice with parapet over; 6-panelled inner door, top 2 panels
glazed, elaborately decorated transom light above. Hipped roofed wing of lower height to left side, facade blank. 3-bay
return to right.