Rode Bridge

A Grade II Listed Building in Rode, Somerset

District: Mendip

Traditional County: Wiltshire

Rode

Road bridge, probably built around 1777 for the Black Dog Turnpike Trust.

MATERIALS: constructed of dressed rubble, possibly Doulting stone, with ashlar coping; some replaced with concrete.

DESCRIPTION: the bridge spans the River Frome and is orientated north-west to south-east. It comprises a causeway at either end, four semi-circular flood arches and two main semi-circular arches. The main arches have double voussoirs; the upper one breaks forwards, and impost bands. The upstream (south-west) side, which has some roughcast render, has a full-height, triangular cutwater which supports a corbelled-out refuge. The parapet walls show evidence of some rebuilding and have ashlar coping stones, though some have been replaced with cast concrete. The south-east end of the downstream parapet is splayed. Within the refuge is an upright parish boundary stone which is inscribed NORTH BRADLEY/ROAD (the pre-1919 spelling of Rode; right corner missing). There is also a small county boundary stone which is set into the floor of the bridge.

History

Rode Bridge is a multi-span road bridge crossing the River Frome which appears to have been built around 1777 and may have replaced an earlier bridge mentioned in a C17 document. It is situated on the road between Woolverton and Rode which was turnpiked in 1773 and was originally a toll bridge for the Black Dog Turnpike Trust. The Trust was established in 1752 and was responsible for the roads leading south from Bath towards Warminster, along with a branch from Frome. The centre line of the River Frome defined the county boundary between Somerset and Wiltshire until 1937 and a small boulder set into the deck of the bridge marks the county division. It also has a parish boundary stone for North Bradley and Road (the pre-1919 spelling of Rode).

Rode Bridge is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

Architectural interest:

* it is a well-constructed multi-span road bridge with semi-circular arches, a triangular cutwater and neat details.

Historic interest:

* as a former toll bridge for the Black Dog Turnpike Trust and testament to the wave of road improvements which facilitated the transport needs of this part of Somerset in the second half of the C18.