Knowle Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Pilton, Somerset

ST54SE PILTON CP WEST COMPTON

COMPTON
4/161 Knowle Farmhouse

- II

Farmhouse. C15; rebuilt C17, possibly in 1648 when John Datch painted a text inside, C19 and many C20 external
alterations. Colourwash rubble, double Roman tile roof, coped verge to left, hipped to right, 2 brick stacks and a
rendered stack. L-plan, postulated as a long house with an open hall and a contemporary cross wing, later altered to a
3-unit and cross passage plan. Two storeys, 4 bays, 3 and 4-light casements, except 3-light bead moulded stone
mullioned window to left of ground floor under a cornice dripmould. Door opening to centre obscured by a C20 lean-to,
4-light casement to front, C20 door to right. Single bay return with casements. Interior with a cross beam ceiling;
plank and muntin partition; painted text to first floor; fireplace in a dressed stone surround with a 4-centred head.
Roofs of cruck construction with archbracing, windbracing, soae smoke blackening. (VAG report, unpublished SRO,
December 1982).