Stable Block Facing Pylle Lane at Manor Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Pylle, Somerset

8/180 Stable block facing Pylle Lane at
Manor Farm
(previously listed as Stables
belonging to Pylle Manor)

GV II

Stable block. C18. Coursed and squared rubble, emphasised dressed stone quoins, stone eaves band, coped verges, ashlar
end stacks on projecting rubble bases with offsets, slate roof. Mock-domestic style. Two storeys, 3:3 bays, 2-light
bead moulded stone mullioned windows in edge moulded architraves; circular window to first floor of centre of each set
of bays in a similarly moulded surround; predominantly wrought iron casements with leaded lights to each window, some
quadrants remain; some windows have lost their leading and some have C19 bottom hinged casements; each circular window
with radiating leaded lights. Two door openings in moulded architraves, 6-panelled door to left, C19 plank door to
right; topping triangular pediments, with moulded enrichment. Door opening to first floor of right return, projecting
stone staircase. Formerly part of Pylle Manor estate.