1, High Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Bruton, Somerset

Bruton

BRUTON CP
HIGH STREET (North side)
No 1

GV II

House with shop in row. C18. Doulting stone ashlar; stone slate Mansard roof with plain gables behind parapet; brick
end chimney stacks. 2 storeys with attics, 3 bays. Low plinth, cornice, plain low parapet: central 6-panel door with
radially glazed fanlight, with stone surround of attached Doric columns supporting an open pediment; to bay 1 C18
shopfront with two 20-pane bow windows flanking matching part-glazed door with fanlight over, under simple wood
signboard; to lower bay 3 a composite sash window of 8-12-8 panes under exposed timber lintel; to first floor 3
architraved surrounds to plain sash windows; in roof 3 small raked dormers with 2-light casement windows; lead
rainwater stackheads to either side. Interior not seen. Formerly part of White Hart Inn, of C16 origins, front
destroyed by a C18 fire; was an ironmongers in 1798 which it still is (October 1983). (Couzens P, Bruton in Selwood,
Abbey Press, Sherborne, 1972).