Church of St Katherine

A Grade II* Listed Building in Selwood, Somerset

ST74SE SELWOOD CP
EAST WOODLANDS

9/430 Church of St. Katherine

GV II*

Church. Classically influenced tower of c1712; nave, chancel, north and south aisles, and south porch added by J. L.
Pearson in 1880 in a mixture of Geometrical and Decorated styles. Rubble, tile roofs, coped verges, cruciform finials.
Ashlar west tower with 2 orders of angle pilasters terminating in pinnacles; stringcourse and cornice; tall stone
spire, 3 light mullioned and transomed bell openings; 4-light semi-circular headed west window with a transom and
tracery to its head. Buttressed nave of 2 bays, paired windows in pointed arch surrounds, 2 bay chancel in similar
style; sill band; 3 light east window. Interior with a C18 carved wooden pulpit; C15 octagonal font with a Jacobean
cover; further C19 interior features including reredos sedilia and wrought iron decoration to chancel rail.