Bow Bridge

A Grade I Listed Building in Bruton, Somerset

BRUTON CP
PLOX (North West side)

Bow Bridge (also known as The Packhorse Bridge)

GV I

Footbridge. Possibly C15. Local stone ashlar. Slightly pointed 2-order chamfered arch, with angled parapets and copings
making slight point in centre, with return walls along footpath to North. On West side is an eroded carved shield set
into the parapet, and on North West corner the remains of a plinthed pier. Walkway less than 1 metre wide, with Keinton
flags to South side and stone setts to North. Bridge has been several times damaged by flooding of the River Brue,
latest 1982/3, with subsequent repair. The shield thought to bear the dolphin of the Fitzpanes family, who lived at
Redlynch in the C15 and C16, and founded Kings School (qv), suggesting that they may have rebuilt this probable link
between the former Abbey, being opposite the supposed gatehouse of same, and its Court House in the High Street (Nos 34
and 36 qv). Scheduled Ancient Monument (Somerset County No 176). (Couzens P, Bruton in Selwood, Abbey Press, Sherborne,