Greenham Barton

A Grade I Listed Building in Stawley, Somerset

STAWLEY CP
GREENHAM
Greenham Barton

I
House. Early C15, C16 and early C20 alterations. Red sandstone random rubble with Ham stone dressings, stone slate roof, stone stacks. L-shaped plan long block of hall and porch facing south west with service wing north west.

Two storeys, 2:1:2:1 bays; pair of mullioned and transomed ten-light Tudor headed windows to right of porch, four-light mullioned window outer bay right, two pairs of two-light mullioned windows to left of porch, two-light cinquefoil with hood mould,
in first floor of porch; the latter is crenellated with stepped diagonal buttresses, four-centred arch with convex mouldings. Circular staircase turret with moulded parapet outer bay right, early C20 addition.

Interior: remains in screens passage possibly of aisle truss post, imported stud and plank screen, unusual stair turret between screen and fireplace in Great Hall originally giving access to gallery above passage. Great Hall open to eaves with Elizabethan-style plaster work by Smallcorn of Bath, early C20, similar in solar and inner room, four-centred arch fireplace moulded with reverse ogees. Pointed arched doorway to service wing, originally detached kitchen block. Round headed gateway north east site of courtyard, which originally also contained a detached chapel and lodgings.