Church of the Holy Trinity

A Grade II Listed Building in Walton, Somerset

5/99 Church of The Holy Trinity
(previously listed as Walton
Church
(Holy Trinity))

GV II

Anglican Parish Church. 1866 by John Norton with Rev. J. F. Turner; carved work by Seymour of Taunton. Squared rubble,
freestone dressings, many 2-stage buttresses with offsets, tile roofs with fishscale banding and crested ridges,
lean-to slate roof to aisle, coped verges with cruciform finials. Nave with South porch, North aisle, chancel with
North vestry, tower abutting North-East end of aisle. Mannered Early English, Decorated and Perpendicular styles.
Three-stage tower, diagonal buttresses, lancets to bell-chamber, clock to North face, pyramidal slate roof added 1886
with weathervane. Three bay nave, 2 and 3-light windows, flowing tracery, labels, some with foliate stops, some with
stops carved as heads; 4-light West window, ball-flower decoration; the 2-bay chancel in conforming style, 2-light
windows, 3-light East window, priests door. Three bay aisle, 3-light windows with 4-centred heads. Lofty interior with
overpainted polychromatic banding executed in brick, tile and encaustic tile pavements. Wagon roof to nave; lean-to
roof on foliate corbels to aisle; collar-beam roof to chancel with cusped struts. Three-bay arcade to aisle with
4-shafted columns; chamfered chancel arch with ball-flower decoration. Recuabant C14 figure in aisle. Two Jacobean
chairs, an altar-table and a chest. C18 bench. Elaborate font with detached marble shafts the gift of the Thynne
family. Stone pulpit. Brass and wood altar rail; good altar table in Early English style. Three wall monuments, one in
brass. Bell of 1637. (Pevsner N., Buildings of England, South and West Somerset, 1958; The Central Somerset Gazette,
May 5 1866: the Building News, 6th March, 1891).