Church of St Nicholas

A Grade II* Listed Building in Stawley, Somerset

Stawley

ST02SE STAWLEY CP KITTISFORD

6/32 Church of St Nicholas

GV II*

Church. Circa 1500 mid C17 addition, restored 1875. Red sandstone random rubble, rendered tower, C19 tiled roofs.
3-bay nave with chapel continuing from South aisle, South porch, West tower, C17 North projection. 3-stage tower,
crenellated parapet, setback buttresses without render, Tudor arch doorway with 3-light window above, reticulated like
East window. South window 3-light square headed with Tudor arch heads. Gabled C19 porch giving access to West door of
South aisle Annex on North side rated externally 1659 above blocked doorway with gothic survival 2-light trefoil
headed, ovolo moulded windows. Interior: plastered. Major feature 2-bay wooden arcade, restored C19, with Tudor arches.
Wide semi-circular entry into North projection with moulded arch. Priests door to North, piscina in South chapel and 2
brasses to Richard and Agnes Bluett, farmer died 1524, minus their epitaphs. Wooden pulpit dated 1616. Perpendicular
pedestal font. C17 door. Roger Wood of Overtown, Kittisford in his will of 3 September 1657 left 200 pounds to build a
new aisle in the church, hence the North annex. (Thorne, The History of Antiquities of the Villages of Somerset,