Staplegrove Lodge

A Grade II Listed Building in Staplegrove, Somerset

District: Somerset West and Taunton

Taunton

ST22NW STAPLESGROVE CP

5/244 Staplegrove Lodge

II

House. Early Cl9. Brick, render grooved as ashlar first floor facade otherwise rendered, asbestos slate roof, coped
verges, brick stacks gable ends, decorative ridge tiles. L-plan. Two storeys, 3 bays; 15-pane sash windows first floor
24-pane sash windows ground floor rising from ground level fronted by hipped, asbestos slate roofed single storey
verandah on thin wooden piers, 3 bays with outer bays halves and half bay returns. Entrance on right return elevation,
ashlar Bath stone open pediment doorcase, clustered columns with fleurons in frieze, depressed arch fanlight with
Gothick tracery, 8-pane half glazed door.