Stoke Court and Court House

A Grade II Listed Building in Stoke St. Mary, Somerset

Thorn Falcon

STOKE ST MARY CP

5/130 Stoke Court and Court House

- II

Manor house, now 2 dwellings. Probably late C16 in origin, enlarged east early C18, cross wing added and altered
early-mid C19, west gable end partly rebuilt and extended at rear C20. Squared and coursed blue lias, Ham stone
dressings, slate roof hipped right, coped verges, stone stacks left gable end between first and second bays left and to
right of cross wing, C20 brick stack at rear on gable end. Plan: Stoke Court possibly open hall with service wing right
of screens passage and full height porch, cross wing addition abutting right, beyond 3-bay addition (Court House). Two
storeys, 2:1:1:3 bays, hollow chamfered stone mullions to Stoke Court, left pair of full height canted oriel windows
divided into 4-light casements on each floor, full height gabled porch, set back stepped buttresses rising to first
floor, 3-light window above entrance, right projecting gabled wing, 4-light mullioned and transomed window with pair of
similar 2-light windows below, all under hoodmoulds, right hand 3 bays, (Court House distinguished by pilaster quoin
strips, added dentil cornice and flat string course band, cruciform windows with moulded surrounds and voussoirs,
entered on right return; main entrance Tudor arch head doorway under square head mould half glazed double doors. Right
return of 2 bay cross wing, Tudor arch head stairlight window, many paned with marginal glazing bars under hoodmould.
Right return gable end rebuilt to incorporate double garage. Rear elevation, early-aid C19 fenestration, Tudor arch
head windows with marginal glazing bars. Interior not seen, a full description of the building is not possible without
internal inspection. (Pevsner, Buildinqs of England, South and West Somerset, 1958).