Church of St Mary

A Grade II* Listed Building in Stoke St Mary, Somerset

STOKE ST MARY CP
STOKE ST MARY VILLAGE
Church of St Mary

GV II*

Parish church. C13 tower, chancel and nave, refenestrated C15, 1864 south aisle added, church extensively restored,
refenestrated and refitted after a fire. Roughcast over rubble, Ham stone dressings, exposed quoins to chancel with
blue lias plinth, lias random rubble south aisle and tower, latter partly rendered and scored, slate roofs, coped
verges. West tower, 3-bay nave, north porch, 3-bay south aisle with organ bay and south east vestry, chancel. Two stage
crenellated tower, dwarf clasping buttresses, string course, projection on east face marking height of earlier nave
roof, lancet louvred bell-openings, lancet set above lintel of west door, pointed arch opening, C19 door; 2-light
window west end of south aisle, three 2-light windows, single storey buttressed vestry with reset 2-light mullioned
window east end, buttressed chancel, 2-light window south side, 3-light east end, early C19 lias tablet to Brown
family, north front two 2-light windows left and one right of single storey, gabled porch, chamfered pointed arch
openings, lancets on returns, C19 ribbed compartment ceiling, C19 door. Interior: rendered chancel arch C13 in origin,
much restored, strongly moulded C13 tower arch under hoodmould with rear arch chamfered in 2 orders, plank screen
infill. C19 roofs, chancel ceiled wagon roof, nave plastered vault, collar and principal roof to south aisle. C19
aumbry; jambs below south window in chancel extended to form sedila. Fittings of 1864: stone pulpit, Perpendicular
style font, pine pews. Late C19 stained glass. Wooden "modus" board, said to be dated 1805, listing tithe contributions
in the form of customary payments for various lands in the parish. Rare survival detailing this once important and
contentious aspect of parish life. Brass set on slate to William Burridge, died 1758, and other members of his family
signed by William Goodwyn, sculptor, the slate surround signed M Lang, Taunton. The chapel of St Ann in the south aisle
was dedicated 1972. (Pevsner, Buildings of England, South and West Somerset, 1958).