Manor Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Lopen, Somerset

Church of England Diocese: Bath and Wells

Hinton Saint George

LOPEN CP WATER STREET (Off)
8/61 Manor Farmhouse

II

Detached farmhouse. Possibly C17 origins, but modified late C19/early C20. Ham stone ashlar; double Roman clay tiled
roof; brick chimney stacks. Two storeys, 7 bays of which bays 1 to 3 appear to be of later date. Above, bays 1 to 3
have small-pane casements; blank bay 4; and bays 5 to 7 have 3-light horizontal bar casement windows; below bays 1 and
3 have C20 artificial stone mullioned windows with labels to bay 2; bay 4 has a blocked-cambered arched dooray with
casement set in under deep lintel with label; bays 4 right, 5 and 7 have have hollow-chamfer mullioned windows with
unworked top mitres and labels, 2-light bay 4, 4-light bay 5 and 3-light bay 7, although the mullions have been removed
from this last; plain chamfered doorway bay 6 - all lower openings with labels. Interior not seen, but noted were
fielded-panel shutters to bays 4 and 5; the room behind has deep-chamfered crossbeams. C20 windows in east gable. An
estate recorded here since 1086. (VCH, Vol III, l974).