Former Post Office

A Grade II Listed Building in Hewelsfield and Brockweir, Gloucestershire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Gloucestershire

Church of England Parish: Hewelsfield St Mary Magdalene

Church of England Diocese: Gloucester

Hewelsfield

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 16 May 2022 to update the name and address and to reformat the text to current standards

SO 50 SW
5/50

HEWELSFIELD
BROCKWEIR
MILL HILL
Phoenix House

(Formerly listed as Post Office)

II

Dwelling and shop. C16 but substantially remodelled in C19. Rendered, double-roman tile roof and brick gable stack, left. To road is two storeys, three-windowed, all C19, three eight-pane sashes over one 12-pane fixed sash incorporating post-box, three-light shop front, C20 door to transom light and one 12-pane sash.

On left return a four-pane casement under similar. Blocked light under dripstone, and a C19 lean-to exterior at back. At back a two-light mullioned casement, but also concealed by lean-to roof this wall has a two-light cusped casement with drip over the remains of a similar window, now blocked, reminiscent of work in the Malt House (qv).

Interior: large stone bressummer fireplace with stone cheeks, stone spiral stair, fine C17 door made from panelling, chamfered beams.

Unprepossessing exterior conceals important historical fragments.