Elgar Court

A Grade II* Listed Building in Hereford, County of Herefordshire

HEREFORD
HAMPTON PARK ROAD(North side)No.27
Nos 1-4 (cons) Elgar Court(Formerly Listed as:HAMPTON PARK ROAD No.27 Elgar Court)

GII*
Formerly known as: Plas Gwyn HAMPTON PARK ROAD.House,now flats. Mid C19,divided into flats in late C20.Red brick,stuccoed to south and west elevations;hipped slate roof with brackets to deep eaves;stuccoed stacks with moulded cornices and panelled sides.Double-depth plan with two south front rooms,side entrance to axial hall passage and stairs.Former dining room to rear left.The service rooms were in the basement.The stairs have been removed and the left(west)rooms were divided when the house was converted into flats. Italianate style.Two storeys,attic and basement.Two:two window south front,right-hand breaks forward.Wooden trellis and tented-roof verandah on ground floor and basement,canted on right around bay window.Ground floor French casements,first floor sashes with segmental pediments on consoles,pair of sashes on right under one pediment.Moulded strings at sill levels.Flat-roof dormers above break eaves,and have moulded architraves.Left-hand west return:verandah continues to central porch,with stuccoed square columns and entablature,two:one:two windows above,right-hand blind,two dormers breaking eaves.Opposite east elevation,brick with one:three windows on ground floor and paired windows above all with stuccoed architraves.Plain brick rear(north)elevation.INTERIOR:only ground floor inspected. Although stairs removed and dining and drawing rooms divided, the moulded plaster cornices and joinery are intact.Front right (SE) room,Elgar's study has not been divided and retains moulded ceiling cornice with oval medallion frieze,but the chimneypiece is a later replacement.HISTORICAL NOTE:Plas Gwyn was the home of the composer Sir Edward Elgar from 1904 to 1912.He moved to Plas Gwyn at the beginning of his rise to popularity and here he wrote many of his best known works,including Pomp and Circumstance Marches Nos.3 and 4,Introduction and Allegro for Strings,The Kingdom,Wand of Youth Suites 1 and 2,Symphonies Nos.1 and 2 and the Violin Concerto.(Wulfstan-Atkins E:The Elgar Atkins friendship:1984-).