Church of St Andrew

A Grade I Listed Building in Cobham, Surrey

Cobham
CHURCH STREET
Church of St. Andrew

I
Church. C12 tower and nave with C19 aisles and south chapel, 1853-1886, restored in 1902. Flint, puddingstone to west with carstone dressings, south aisle pebble-dashed, plain tiled roof with west tower under wood shingled broach spire. Nave with aisles and south porch, chancel with chapels.

West tower with renewed two-light bell openings in the first stage, three-light trefoil head windows to aisles; east window with intersecting tracery. Timber framed south porch with curved bargeboards. South door Norman, with jamb shafts, three-scalloped capitals, an order of zig-zag, inner roll moulding and outer hood moulding of billets.

Interior : four bay nave, octagonal piers to south arcade, quatrefoil piers to north. Inner arch on unmoulded imposts with many scalloped freize; chancel arch with roll moulding. North aisle roof with crown-post trusses. Two bay chancel on round pier arcade to north, blocked lancet, C12, in north chancel wall.

Fittings include: C19 stone font, octagonal on quatrefoil pier. Round arcaded pulpit on square pier with attached columns. Three arched screen to north chancel chapel. Triangular Piscina in south chancel wall. Pre-Raphaelite style east window.

Monuments: north chancel chapel, south wall spandrel over arcade: Brass plate to A Cooper. Died 1618. Chancel, south wall: engraved brass plate showing a Nativity, C17. South chancel chapel, south wall: monument to William Henry Cooper. Died 1840. Grey and white marble in Greek Revival style. Rectangular ground with corner palmettes semi-reclining figure with female angel standing over. South aisle, east pier of south aisle arcade: C17 brass. Standing figure of a knight in armour. South aisle wall: tomb to Fleix Buckley. Died 1823. Grey and white marble. Greek Revival style with pediment top, scrolls and cill palmettes, with drapery over the stele and an ivy leaf garland around the central inscription. Andrew Ramsay Kerr. Died 1799. Grey marble obelisk on rectangular plinth containing the inscription, guttae below and crest to top. Inscribed "NOLLEKENS F". Agnes Hamilton. Died 1772. Chest tomb on lion's paws, brown marble on grey marble base and all brackets. White marble oval urn with fluting and scroll band. Cartouche crest on apron below.