St Mary’s Church Centre

A Grade II Listed Building in Chard, Somerset

Chard

CHARD
CHURCH STREET (west side)

(Formerly listed as Church Room)

II
Church Room. Dated 1827, restored 1896 and 1923 (shield in gable and over west entrance). Limestone rubble with Ham Hill stone dressings and crested slate roof. Typical church room plan with one room to first floor.

Church Street facade is two storeys, three-window range. Ground floor has two-light leaded windows with stone mullions to each light with ogee head, both under a labelled hoodmould. First floor has three two-light mullioned leaded windows, each light with trefoil head, both under a four-centred arch hoodmould set in full dormers. A metal fire escape to right of first floor. Left return, the east front, has similar window to centre.

INTERIOR not inspected, but noted as having been altered.