34 Fore Street and attached gate pier

A Grade II Listed Building in Chard, Somerset

Built-Up Area: Chard

Church of England Parish: Chard St Mary

Church of England Diocese: Bath and Wells

Chard

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 21 July 2022 to reformat the text to current standards

ST3308
756-1/4/63

CHARD
FORE STREET (South side)
No.34 and attached gate pier

(Formerly Listed as: FORE STREET (South side) No.34 including 2 gatepiers to left of front)

29/07/76

II
House, now two shops and dental surgery above. c1820. Stucco on limestone rubble; Ham Hill stone doorcase, painted stone dressings. Roof unseen, probably slate, rendered brick stacks to gable ends. Double-depth, central-staircase plan.

Two storeys; symmetrical five-window range. Steps to Ham Hill stone Tuscan doorcase; six-panel door in reeded architrave with decorative fanlight; mid C19 inner door with margin-pane glazing. Mid C20 shop fronts to either side. Late C19 canted bay above door with a horned, 1/1-pane sash, above a shallow panelled base and moulded cornice flanked by late C19 horned, 1/1-pane sash windows with painted keystone and sills. Painted moulded cornice and pilasters with incised key pattern at tops. Parapet with moulded coping ramped on returns to end stacks, panelled to centre and right, filled in to left.

INTERIOR: central hall and stairs are late C19 with polychromatic tile floor and two adjoining margin-pane glazed doors leading to two separate staircases with turned balusters and newel. First floor has one six-panel door in a Regency-style architrave and traces of a reeded cornice.

SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: stone gate pier approximately 9ft tall attached to left front corner, has moulded pyramidal cap, incised panels to front and side, and small plinth. Forms part of entrance to rear.