Methodist Church Tower

A Grade II Listed Building in Kingston upon Hull, City of Kingston upon Hull

(Southwest side)
(Formerly listed as:
PRINCES AVENUE
METHODIST CHURCH ADJOINING SUNDAY SCHOOL AND BOUNDARY WALL)

II

Methodist church tower with porch. 1905, altered 1995. By Sir Alfred Gelder. Red brick with ashlar dressings. Free Gothic Revival style. Plinth.
South-west tower with spire now attached to modern church.
Battered south-west tower, 2 stages, has diagonal buttresses and a central buttress on each side, all with brick and stone banding to the second stage. Diagonal buttresses are topped with octagonal pinnacles with 4 niches and domed tops. Intermediate buttresses have short square pinnacles with flat tops. South side has 2 staggered round-headed windows on the lower stage, and a round-headed door to right. Bell stage has on each side 2 moulded segmental arches containing a louvred double lancet opening. Octagonal spire has a panelled band and ball finial.
South-west porch, at the foot of the tower, has shallow coped gable and parapet. To west, pointed-arched doorway with hoodmould, flanked by buttresses topped with panelled pedestals.
The original church was demolished in 1995.
Buildings of England: Pevsner N: Yorkshire: York and The East Riding: Harmondsworth: 1972-: 284).