No. 79, LOWGATE

A Grade II Listed Building in Kingston upon Hull, City of Kingston upon Hull

This List entry was subject to a Minor Enhancement on 30/03/2017

KINGSTON UPON HULL,
LOWGATE (West side),

(Formerly listed as City Record Office)

II

Built 1882, architect Joseph Tiffen, the top storey and corner turret were added in 1908 by Brodrick, Lowther & Walker.
Former Mason's wine merchants' offices and warehouse, later City Record Office (Record Office relocated to Hull History Centre in 2009). Restored and converted c1985. Red brick with ashlar dressings and slate roofs. Blue brick plinth, string courses, cornice and blocking. 5 storeys plus basement; 5x3 windows. Corner site with rounded corner entrance bay. Rounded entrance bay is topped with a single stage round tower with a 3-light window and dentillated cornice and conical roof with finial. On the first floor, a round-headed plain sash with pointed-arched hoodmould, and above, a moulded roundel with a coat of arms and the date 1881. Above again, a segment-headed 2-light window and above again a larger 2-light glazing bar window with keystone. Ashlar entrance with Doric half-columns and pilasters to entablature. Moulded doorcase with double keystone and panelled double doors. Main front, to Lowgate, has shallow pilasters between the 3 centre bays and the end bays. On the first floor, 5 round-arched windows with pointed-arched hoodmoulds, and above, 5 traceried round windows. Above again, 5 segment-headed 2-light casements, and above them, five 2-light glazing bar casements with keystones. On the ground floor, 4 windows with moulded round arches and to left, a former cart entrance with a C20 door and overlights. Basement has 4 openings with chamfered lintels and latticework grilles. Right return, to Guildhall road, has similar fenestration with 3 windows on the first and second floors. On the third floor, 2 segment-headed windows. Above, two 2-light mullioned casements and to their right, a canted oriel window with 4 lights. On the ground floor, a central segment-headed window flanked by single round-arched windows. Basement has 2 openings with chamfered lintels and latticework grilles.
INTERIOR has stone cantilever stair with winders, and some original glazed wooden screens and doors.