7, Rock Lane East with Gatepiers and Wall to Front Garden

A Grade II Listed Building in Rock Ferry, Wirral

BIRKENHEAD
Rock Ferry
ROCK LANE EAST, (East side)
No.7 with gatepiers and wall to front garden

II
House. c1840. Ashlar-faced with Welsh slate roof. Neo-classical style, two storeys, symmetrical three-window range double pile plan with central entrance. Paired fielded panelled doors with side lights in portico with paired Doric columns. Flanking round arched sash windows with stressed voussoirs and sculpted keyblock. Upper windows are six-pane sashes with margin lights in shouldered and pedimented enriched architraves. Scroll-work frieze, cornice and parapet. Side wall stacks. External staircase added against right hand return wall. Pair of gate piers to street, round-arched shafts with recessed panels capped by ball finials.