5, Fore Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Chard, Somerset

Built-Up Area: Chard

Church of England Parish: Chard St Mary

Church of England Diocese: Bath and Wells

Chard

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 13 October 2022 to amend description due to change of building use and reformat the text to current standards

ST3308
756-1/4/57

CHARD
FORE STREET (north side)
No.5

29/07/76

II
Former hotel, now two shops. 1834, with later alterations. Ham Hill stone shop front, stucco first and second floors; Cornish slate roof with stone copings; brick stacks. Double-depth plan. Three storeys; four window range. C20 shop front. First and second floors have two/two-pane sashes in flat arch frames with keystones dying into platbands. Box gutter in brackets; stack to left gable end and ridge stack to right of centre; stepped copings to gable ends and a medieval stone carved finial to right gable.

INTERIOR: C20 shop and first floor. Staircase from second to third floor at rear left corner, set in an oval hall with round-arched sash window, is open-well, open-string with plain balusters and swept mahogany rail. On the third floor a passage with two round arches runs centrally, parallel to the front and some early C19 fireplaces still remain.

HISTORY: built as the Crown Hotel in 1834.