17 and 19, High Street and attached railings

A Grade II Listed Building in Chard, Somerset

Built-Up Area: Chard

Church of England Parish: Chard St Mary

Church of England Diocese: Bath and Wells

Chard

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 18 August 2022 to update the name and address and amend description due to change of use of building and reformat the text to current standards

ST3308
756-1/4/91

CHARD
HIGH STREET (south side)
Nos.17 and 19 and attached railings

(Formerly Listed as: Nos.17 AND 17A and attached railings, previously listed as HIGH STREET (South side) No.17 William Bancroft's House including Hong Kong Chinese Restaurant)

29/07/76

II
House, now a commercial premises. Early C18. Stucco with slate roof; stepped stone coping to right gable end. Double-depth plan. Two storeys, symmetrical three-window range. Classical-style early C18 pedimented painted wooden doorcase flanked by late C19 canted bays with C20 plate-glass shop windows. First-floor windows are early C19 eight/eight-pane sashes to left and right and six/six-panes to centre.

INTERIOR: ground floor only inspected; other features may survive.

SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: long/short railings with spearheads and urn finials on low painted stone plinth to right of door, enclosing small forecourt.