The Terrace and Attached Walls and Gatepiers

A Grade II Listed Building in Minehead, Somerset

(South side), Alcombe Nos. 2-
5 (Consecutive) The Terrace
and attached walls and
gatepiers )

GV II

Terrace of5 houses flanked on the left by Alcombe House (qv) and on the right by Alcombe Hall (qv), raised above the road Early C19 (c1830s). Painted render over rubblestone; partly crested slate roof with brick stacks to party walls. Double-depth plans with rear wings. 3 storeys; each house of one-window range. Windows to N os 1, 2 & 3 are 6/6-pane tripartite sashes with 3/6 panes to the second floor; those to Nos 4 & Slate C20. 6-panel doors to the left of Nos 1, 3 & 5, to right of Nos 2 & 4, in pairs under a shared porch and glazed to the tops. Tal12-storey service blocks to rear with hipped and gabled roofs. INTERIORS not inspected SUBSIDIAR y FEA TURES: a replacement rubblestone retaining wall fronts the site; 2 original rubblestone walls sweep up to connect with the building; the rubblestone gate piers have brick quoins.