9, South Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Fowey, Cornwall

Fowey

SX 15 SW FOWEY SOUTH STREET, Fowey
(West side)
No.9

GV II

Merchant's house. C17. MATERIALS: killas rubble side walls and plastered timber-framed front with 3 jetties; steep asbestos slate roof gable end onto the street. Right-angle plan with gable to street. EXTERIOR: 4 storeys with 3rd floor mostly in roof space; l-window range. Early C19 paired 20-pane sashes to 1st floor on the left; central 20-pane horned sash copy to 2nd floor and 2-light casement to 2nd floor above. Ground floor has C20 remodelled shop front with partly-glazed door on the right. Rear doorway has very old overlight with bulls-eye panes and lead calms. INTERIOR has many original structural features including chamfered cross beams where inspected; 5-bay roof structure with trusses with curved feet and mortised collars; 2 garderobes and a stone newel staircase and round-arched doorways for access to these all built into the thickness of the right-hand wall. Blocked window opening to left-hand wall and some C17 panelling at the top of the C18 dog-leg staircase. A notable example of a surviving C17 jet tied merchant's house in Cornwall and with many original internal features.