Devitt House, Pangbourne College

A Grade II* Listed Building in Pangbourne, West Berkshire

SU 67 NW

PANGBOURNE
Pangbourne Hill

[Formerly listed under BERE COURT ROAD (north-west side)]

II*

House, now college. 1897-8, by John Belcher in a free William and Mary style. Red brick with raised quoins, and some Bath stone. Wooden bracketed eaves cornice, and stone cornice in centre, to hipped slate roof with six stacks. Hipped projecting wings in each pair of end bays. Eight flat topped dormers, two flanking centre half octagonal. Two storeys and attic; irregular nine bay south front, glazing bar sashes, with louvred shutters in outer bays. Central stone frontispiece consisting of triangular pediment with Venetian window in tympanum, carved cornice above, and flanking pilaster strips. Wide first floor window flanked by pilaster strips with carved capitals, and narrow windows. Open swan necked pediment with carved coat of arms in tympanum over central French casements flanked by pilaster strips with carved stops, and narrow windows. Two storey towers projecting from and flanking end bays, with ashlar ground floors, arched on three faces with keystones, and with flanking Ionic pilasters supporting full entablature; first floor keyed circular windows, flanking pilaster strips, and ogee copper caps above.

Terrace: brick wall with stone coping. Central steps with scrolled parapet to central projecting bow, central arch and keystone flanked by paired blocked pilasters supporting half frieze and cornice, stone seats inside, and flanking dog-leg flights of steps.

Entrance front: large four storey Scottish Baronial tower of red brick and stone. Large central three storey arched recess with keystone, and canopied niches on third floor flanking plaque with angel and ship. Balustraded parapet with gabled corner turret to east. Porch below with arched entrance, channelled rustication, and parapet with heraldic device.

Interior: domed porch. Hall with Scottish Baronial hooded stone fireplace. Entrance front corridor with five smaller domes, and columns with capitals of ships in windows. Neo-Rococo doors with onyx panels, at each end leading to stairs with foliated panel balustrades and foot volute scrolls. Library with panelling. The house was formerly known as Pangbourne Tower.