History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Church of St Mary (Including Ruins of Benedictine Convent)

A Grade I Listed Building in Bungay, Suffolk

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.4555 / 52°27'19"N

Longitude: 1.438 / 1°26'16"E

OS Eastings: 633685

OS Northings: 289733

OS Grid: TM336897

Mapcode National: GBR WL2.4C4

Mapcode Global: VHM6G.WJ2Y

Entry Name: Church of St Mary (Including Ruins of Benedictine Convent)

Listing Date: 9 May 1949

Grade: I

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1216850

English Heritage Legacy ID: 411528

Location: Bungay, Waveney, Suffolk, NR35

County: Suffolk

District: Waveney

Parish: Bungay

Traditional County: Suffolk

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Suffolk

Church of England Parish: Bungay Holy Trinity

Church of England Diocese: St.Edmundsbury and Ipswich

Listing Text

638/1/98
09-MAY-49


BUNGAY
ST MARY'S STREET
(East side)
CHURCH OF ST MARY (INCLUDING RUINS OF
BENEDICTINE CONVENT)


GV
I


Also Known As: CHURCH OF THE HOLY CROSS, ST MARY'S STREET
Formerly this was the Church of the Holy Cross, attached to the Benedictine
Convent, the ruins of which remains on the east side of the church. Damage
to the older building was caused by the fire of 1688.The North Porch
dates back to 1309; the north aisle is early C15. The south aisle roof
was burnt and re-roofed, as dated on a rafter, in 1699, and the church
reopened in 1701. There is no chancel. The nave is C15, as is the
tower.

Listing NGR: TM3368589733

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.