History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Frederick Reckitt Havens

A Grade II Listed Building in Drypool, City of Kingston upon Hull

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 53.7604 / 53°45'37"N

Longitude: -0.3082 / 0°18'29"W

OS Eastings: 511625

OS Northings: 430668

OS Grid: TA116306

Mapcode National: GBR GVH.LD

Mapcode Global: WHHGQ.7RG2

Entry Name: Frederick Reckitt Havens

Listing Date: 21 January 1994

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1217840

English Heritage Legacy ID: 387649

Location: Kingston upon Hull, HU8

County: City of Kingston upon Hull

Locality: Drypool

Traditional County: Yorkshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): East Riding of Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: Hull, Drypool St Columba

Church of England Diocese: York

Listing Text


KINGSTON UPON HULL

TA13SW LABURNUM AVENUE, Garden Village
680-1/5/419 (North East side)
Frederick Reckitt Havens Nos.1-12
(Consecutive)

II

Formerly known as: Frederick Reckitt Homes of Rest LABURNUM
AVENUE.
Old people's homes. Dated 1912. Probably by Runton & Barry.
Brick with sham timber-framing and rendered nogging, with
plain tile roofs. 8 external gable and 3 ridge brick stacks.
Single storey; 8x2 windows. Windows are mainly wooden framed
casements with leaded glazing. Main block of 4 houses, flanked
by L-plan wings each of 4 houses. Main block has two 4-light
windows. On either side, single gables, each with a framed
entrance with arched bressumer, covering two 2-light windows
and 2 panelled doors. At either end, a link building with a
board door. Side wings have a central gable and entrance
identical to the main block, facing the centre. On either
side, a 4-light window. Returns, fronting the street, have
similar central gable and flanking windows. Left building has
a bronze plaque with date. This building, designed for single
residents, is one of a number established by the Reckitt
family and associated with the nearby Garden Village.
(Buildings of England: Pevsner N: Yorkshire; York and the East
Riding: London: 1972-: 282).


Listing NGR: TA1162530667

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Selected Sources

Source links go to a search for the specified title at Amazon. Availability of the title is dependent on current publication status. You may also want to check AbeBooks, particularly for older titles.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.