Ford Green Hall and attached wall and dovecote

A Grade II* Listed Building in Stoke-on-Trent, City of Stoke-on-Trent

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Staffordshire

Church of England Parish: Norton-le-Moors St Bartholmew

Church of England Diocese: Lichfield

Longport

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 8 April 2021 to correct the description and reformat the text to current standards

SJ 85 SE
613-1/2/116

STOKE ON TRENT
SMALLTHORNE
Ford Green Road (north west side),

02/10/51

II*
Former farmhouse, now museum. Late C16, with one wing added or replaced in early C18. Timber-framed with close studding to ground floor and small panels with lozenge and balustrading decoration above, on stone plinth and with plain tiled roofs. Two storeyed with attics; plan of hall and two cross wings with baffle entry, the wings dominating.

Left-hand wing has large three-light mullioned window to ground floor, windows of two- and three-lights in upper storey, jettied on moulded beam with enriched bosses at angles. The attic is also jettied out. Central bay has moulded beam carrying jettied upper section, and a three-light mullioned window to ground floor, two windows above. Projecting two storeyed gabled porch to the right of this bay, with doorway in side wall. Over the inner door is inscribed "Ralph Sutton, Carpenter".

Right-hand wing is a brick addition dated on a rainwater head, 1734 with initials H.F., probably replacing an original structure. Chimney in front coped gabled wall, flanked by mullioned and transomed windows. Rear elevation of central section and timber cross wing framed with close studding to ground floor and square panels above with arch and tension bracing. Lower brick range added to south west, dated 1728: a single-storeyed bay now open to the roof, though once with floor and attic. Adjoining this, a brick garden wall links the house to the dovecote, also early C18, a square on plan structure with a plain tiled roof.

INTERIOR of house: internal doorways on ground floor are ogival moulded archways with fleur de lys capping. Deep moulded beam with ogival chamfer stops in central bay. Fireplace in hall taken from Alton Towers. Panelled parlour, the panelling probably inserted in early C18. Two hollow-chamfered beams, carried on corbels. Staircase possibly original, or early C17, with splat balusters and newel posts with acorn caps. Queen-strut roof construction in timber-framed sections, Queen-post and strut in C18 range.