Hillside

A Grade II Listed Building in Dartington, Devon

DARTINGTON
STAPLE
Hillside

(Formerly listed as Hop Cottage)

II
House. Circa early C17, remodelled and extended in later C18 or early C19. Local limestone and shale rubble. hatched roof with gabled and hipped ends; The lower section of the roof over the north wing has wooden shingles at the front. Stone rubble chimney stacks with tapered caps, the stack at the west gable end former lateral stack has set-off.

Plan: room plan house; original plan not entirely clear for it may have originated as a two room plan but just as likely it could have been originally a three room plan house of which only the higher end survives ie the inner room to the left and the hall; the passage and the lower end to the right having been demolished in the late C18 or early C19. The house was reorientated at this time by building a new wall at the lower end of the hall to form a new front facing south. At the same time a lean-to outshut was built at the rear of the former hall incorporating the original stair turret which is behind the junction of the inner room and the hall; the lean-to was built to contain a small service room and a straight stair in place of the original newel stair. At the higher left end an outbuilding is probably also early C19 and has been converted into a garage in C20.

Exterior: two storeys. Asymmetrical west front with large projecting lateral stack to right with large set-off; two small gables to centre and left has a chamfered wooden lintel. Ground floor left a C17 three-light wooden ovolo-moulded window. All with casements with glazing bars. Shallow stone porch to right of centre incorporated into and in the angle of the projecting lateral stack to its right; the porch has a lean-to shingle roof and C20 plank outer door. The south side at right-hand return has two first floor windows and one slightly larger ground floor window, all with three-light C19/20 casements with glazing bars. Doorway to right with C19 plank door and scantle slate lean-to canopy on wooden cantilevers. Early C19 single storey lean-to on rear (east) side, extended in C20 with flat roof addition. Single storey circa early C19 addition at left (north) end with slate gable-ended roof, which has been extended on west front in C20 to form a garage.

Interior: the lower right-hand room, probably former hall has one cross beam and a half beam at the lower end with unusual composite mouldings and bar stops, and the joists have scratch-moulded soffits. Plank and muntin screen between the two rooms is plastered on the hall side, the other side is exposed and has unchamfered muntins. The front lateral fireplace in the former hall is blocked and the newel stairs has been replaced by a straight stairs in the rear outshut. The roof space was not inspected but the principals showing the first floor rooms have straight feet on the wall plate.