Garden Wall, 65 Metres to North of Priory Gardens Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Guisborough, Redcar and Cleveland

Guisborough

Mid-C19 garden wall.

MATERIALS: brick with flat stone copings.

PLAN: the wall runs west-south-west to east-north-east along the northern boundary of the Terrace.

DESCRIPTION: the wall is approximately 3m high. It begins at the western end of the Terrace and terminates shortly before reaching the undercroft of St Mary's Priory ruins to the east.

History

The lands belonging to the former Priory were first leased by Thomas Chaloner in 1547, who subsequently purchased them in 1550 for £998. It was not until the death of Edward Chaloner in 1680 that the family moved to the site. Edward’s son William constructed a mansion on Bow Street, known as Old Hall, and it was at this point that the gardens were developed. The standing stonework of the Priory was incorporated into the ornamental gardens to provide a setting to the Hall. Research into the gardens has identified three main phases; 1709, 1773-1805 and 1854.

This wall forms a boundary between the Terrace, a feature dating to the first phase of the gardens, and the Priory ruins to the north. It was in-situ by 1854 and replaced an earlier wall which surrounded the area containing the Priory dovecot (Grade I).

Reasons for Listing

The mid-C19 garden wall 65m to the north of Priory Gardens Cottage is designated at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Historic: as a built element of the designed landscape at Gisborough Priory Gardens
* Group value: for its association with numerous other listed structures and the scheduled Gisborough Priory ruins, which together provide physical evidence as to the story of an historically significant site with a great time depth