Thatches

A Grade II Listed Building in Long Load, Somerset

Long Sutton

LONG LOAD CP
CHURCH LANE (South side)
Thatches

II

Detached cottage. Late C18/early C19. Coursed rubble of mixed lias and Ham stone; thatched roof between stepped coped gables; central brick chimney stack. Two storeys, two bays, of which bay one projects slightly, and probably represents a later addition to a one-room plan. Bay one has a boarded door; bay two has two 2-light horizontal-bar casement windows, not aligned; lean-to and forward projection of later C19 against west gable, with C20 boarded door in front gable of this unit.

Interior not seen, but illustrated details show original west gable entry, large fireplace in east gable with staircase alongside. A good, although modified, example of a once common humble cottage type. (SSAVERG Somerset Villages - Long Load and Knole, Long Sutton, 1982).