Carey's Mill Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Martock, Somerset

(formerly listed as
Manager's House atParrett
Iron Works)

ST41NW MARTOCK CP CAREY'S MILL

GV II

Detached house. Probably C18. Ham stone roughly squared and coursed, ashlar dressings; clay pantiled roof between
stepped coped gables; brick end chimney stacks. Two storeys, 3 bays. Chamfer-mullioned windows without labels, 2-light
above and 3-light below, with 4-centre arched lights having incised spandrils, horizontal bar inserts; lower bay 2 has
a cambered-arched doorway with boarded door, under moulded flat stone hood on console brackets. Single storey addition
to north-east gable, with later brick patching and blocking, and C19 windows in south-west gable - high in this wall a
circular opening with stone ledge, possibly a pigeon loft. Interior not seen. The cottage predates the ironworks and
was presumably connected with one of two C18 mills here, there having been a Domesday mill almost certainly on this
site. (VCH, Vol III, 1974).