Sunnyside with Front Boundary Railings

A Grade II Listed Building in Martock, Somerset

Sunnyside etc, The Green.

ST4619 MARTOCK CP THE GREEN (North side)

12/258 Sunnyside with front boundary
railings

GV II

House at end of row. Early C19. Ham stone ashlar, hipped Welsh slate roof; brick end chimney stacks. In a villa style:
2 storeys, 3 bays. Sash windows of 16 panes in plain openings; to lower bay 2 a Regency pattern 5-panel door with
glazed toplight in slight recess having beaded surround; on east gable a coachhouse, now a garage, of single-storey
with lean-to roof, with swept coped gables and 3-centre arched doorway; to south-east corner a wing wall with swept
coping and ball finial, masking the extension of the adjoining property (The Green, q.v). Interior not seen. Four
metres south of the house the boundary railings set on low stone walling, of cast and wrot iron, about one metre high,
with plain arrowheads to top and middle rails, and arched links between each rail, urn finials to standards; matching
gates in centre opposite the door; return railings back to garage and south-west corner, all adding to setting of house
and of The Green.