42, Hurst

A Grade II Listed Building in Martock, Somerset

No. 42 Hurst.

ST4519 MARTOCK CP
HURST

(H.A. Chant and Son)

GV II

House and bakery. Early C19, early C20 addition. Ham stone cut and squared; Welsh slate roof with plain north gable,
abutment to south: brick chimney stacks. Two storeys, 2 bays. Below, bay 1 has a 3-light hollow-chamfer mullioned
window in shallow recess, no label; above simple 3-light and 2-light casements; to lower bay 2 a C20 ashlar and Welsh
slate roofed porch with late C20 door and side window. Attached to north gable the bakery, ashlar under double Roman
clay tile roof, 2 storeys 2 bays; 2-light casements above and lower bay 2, and timber garage doors lower bay 1; between
upper windows stone plaque inscribed 'HAC 1922' (for H.A. Chant and Son, the family bakers still trading there June
1985). Interior not seen. Included primarily for group value in a row of early C19 houses of interest.