Paddock House

A Grade II Listed Building in Martock, Somerset

No. 17 Hurst

ST4518 MARTOCK CP
HURST

(Paddock House)

GV II

Detached house. C17 with modifications. Ham stone cut and squared, ashlar dressings; triple angle clay tile roof
between raised coped gables suggesting former thatch; brick chimney stacks. South elevation at right angles to road; 2
storeys, 5 bays, of which bays 1 and 2 are of different build. Hollow-chamfer mullioned windows in recesses, of 2,2,3,3
and 3 lights above and 3,1,4 and 4 lights below, with continuous stepped label lower bays 3 to 5, otherwise without
labels; to lower bay 4 a chamfered cambered- arched doorway with C20 door. Outshut to rear; in east gable a 2-light
window with label and unworked top mitres. Interior not seen.