The Clerks House

A Grade II Listed Building in Martock, Somerset

Cedars)

(South side)

Cedars)

ST4619 MARTOCK CP POUND LANE (South side)

GV II

Semi-detached house. C17 with miodifications. Ham stone coursed rubble; plain clay tiled roof between stepped coped
cables; brick chimney stacks. T-Plan; 2 storeys with attic, 3-bay north elevation, which is an outshut rear to the
original house. Bay 1 has a 3-light horizontal bar casement window, bay 2 a 4-light hollow chamfer mullioned window
without label and bay 3 a single light window to match; between bays 1 and 2 a plain boarded door in plain opening; on
east return of outshut a 2-light ovolo moulded mullioned window below, with square label, and a 2-light hollow chamfer
mullioned window above having unworked top mitres and no label: to west gable a flat roofed porch extension, and above
C20 windows with artificial stone surrounds. Projecting from south side, the original facade, is a C18/Cl9-wing with
another outshut on west side: on east elevation are two-16-pane sash windows above, and a doorway between bays below;
on south-east corner of original facade are 3-light hollow chamfer mullioned with labels at both levels. Interior not
seen.