Court House

A Grade II* Listed Building in Martock, Somerset

12/332 Court House
(formerly listed as the Old
Grammar School)

GII
(Shown as Church House on OS Map).School and court house.Dated 1661,but this is misleading;building probably late C16.Ham stone ashlar facade,squared rubble to sides with ashlar dressings;plain clay tile roof between stepped coped gables;brick chimney stacks.Two storeys with attic,eight bays irregular fenestration.Hollow chamfer mullioned windows with four-centre arched lights,carver spandrils under flat arches without labels,all two-light above and lower bays one and two,this last set lower;three-light windows to lower bays three,six,seven and eight;all lower windows diamond leaded:to lower bay four a false three-centred arch doorway without label,with a large stone panel over bearing the arms of William Strode of Barrington(who acquired part of Martock manor in 1637),and the legend"SCHOLA TRILINGUIS DEUS TRIN/UNI DEO GLORIA MARTOCK/ NEGLECT NOT THY OPPURTUNITIES/FUNDATA ANNO DOMMINI 1661".In the south gable a two-light window with label at ground floor level:in north gable similar' windows at first floor and attic levels,also a first floor doorway approached by stone stairs with solid balustrade,probably C19,replacing in earlier stair going in opposite direction.In rear elevation a near-triangular arched doorway with two-light,mullioned window over,then projecting stair turret with small stair lights,also a C19 red brick extension;another mullioned window uncovered during works in June 1985.Inside the ground floor layout altered:the north room has a chamfered cambered arched fireplace and a nine-panel ceiling with deep moulded beams;the south partition a plank and muntin partition from elsewhere replacing one removed in 1970s;the next room has deep chamfer beams with step and runout stops,and a C18 beaded surround fireplace in the front wall;traces of other plank and muntin partition and a wide fireplace in the south gable with chamfered timber cross beam,adapted in later C20.In rear turret a stone newel stair,with four-centre arched doorway to landing:first floor has the former courtroom at north end(undergoing restoration June 1985)with graffiti in window reveals including some of pre 1661;in north gable,two four-centred arched doorways,one to outside and one to attic stair:roof of arched collar roof trusses,without windbraces,with an unusual scarfed joint to ends of collars of C16 rafter than C17 type.The building referred to as the court house when the school was refounded in 1661-2,but an earlier school was set up in Martock in 1636 by Thomas Farnabie,celebrated educationalist, and on the evidence of the graffiti must have been here:by 1644 the "parish house" and "school house" were synonymous.The school closed for a while in 1820 but re-endowed in 1832 only to close in 1860:in the meantime it is said to have doubled as a poor house.It was purchased by the parish as the church House in 1872,was used for a while to house a branch of the County Library,and was sold as a private house in 1975.(VCH, Vol III,1974);Saunders,Notes on the History of the Hundred of Martock,Western Gazette,1935).