98, South Green

A Grade II Listed Building in Coates, Cambridgeshire

TL 39 NW

WHITTLESEY
COATES
SOUTH GREEN (South West Side)

II

Cottage. Late C17 or early C18, and 1784. Originally timber framed but the frame has been substantially replaced or cased by brick. Reed thatch roof with right hand gable end parapet. Ridge stack. Original plan of three bays and lobby entry, but the bay to the left hand has been demolished. Kitchen wing at rear. One storey and attic. Two c1784 segmental arches to two window openings with C20 windows on either side of doorway in similar arch. The sills of the timber framed walls are visible at rear, left hand.

Inside. Abutting hearths, one with inglenook and C19 mantel. One room has 1784 corner cupboard with dentil cornice, raised and fielded panelling and shaped shelving. The other room has similar panelling to one wall also with dentil cornice and two doorways, one to a cupboard with shaped shelving and the other to the lobby entry. The doorways are on either side of the fireplace which is flanked by fluted pilasters, and has keyblock to cornice, narrow mantel and similar panelling to fireplace surround and a single panel to the overmantel. There is a brick inscribed 1784 to the chimney breast at first-floor, but this is now obscured. At first floor, in the rear wing some C18 vertical panelling and reset C18 balusters in the staircase.