Old Mill, Mill House and the Old Bakehouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Winwick, West Northamptonshire

The following buildings shall be included:

SP 67 SW WINWICK

10/203 Old Mill, Mill House and the
Old Bakehouse

II

Former Winwick mill buildings, now known as the Old Mill, Old Bakehouse and Mill House, probably early C19 and earlier in date with C20 refurbishment.

MATERIALS
Mostly of red brick with some earlier coursed iron stone work in the west wing. The buildings have slate gable roofs.

EXTERIOR.
The east wing (Old Bakehouse) is of two storeys, the main range of three with an additional two storey west wing which housed the dairy. with two ridge and two end stacks and some dentil cornices. There is evidence of historic and more recent remodelling; the southern bay of Mill House is an addition and the north gable end of the Old Mill appears rebuilt. All of the fenestration is of C20 date, mostly in original openings with segmental arches, but additional door openings and French windows have been inserted on the façade and rear elevations.

INTERIOR
The floor framing of the Old Mill remains intact throughout with mainly chamfered bridging beams and plain joists. On the ground floor, the pentrough for the wheel and the wheel pit remain, boarded over. The pit wheel has been removed, but the wheel shaft remains ex situ. There remains the upright shaft, with the small wallower at its base beneath the great spur wheel which drove three sets of Derbyshire grit stones, one of which is no longer in situ, the other two being in tuns. Evidence for the sack hoist mechanism and hoppers is also on this level.

On the first floor, there is a crown wheel which was also connected to an auxilary draft shaft, no longer in situ, powered by a steam engine formerly located in the Old Bakehouse. This floor also has a grading machine housing with HL hinges, although the machine itself is ex situ. On the third floor the grain bin divisions remain, the bins themselves now used as bedroom space and there is a C19 trenched purlin roof. To the west is a two bay wing which housed the dairy on the ground floor with accommodation over; there is crude floor framing, remodelled door openings and no other historic fixtures and fittings.

HISTORY
It is known that the mill ceased production in the 1940s and it is said that the wheel was wholly or partly dismantled in the 1950s following an accident. The millers widow remained in the property until after the building was listed in 1990 when the east wing was noted as being in a dilapidated state.

Under new ownership, the buildings were refurbished and sub-divided. Most of the windows have been replaced, some in altered openings. During the conversion into a residence, the Old Mill has retained most of the mill mechanism, the floor-framing and grain bin divisions on the attic floor are converted into bedroom spaces. The wheel pit survives as a void.

REASONS FOR DESIGNATION DECISION
Winwick mill buildings, now known as the Old Mill, Old Bakehouse and Mill House, are designated in grade II for the following principal reasons.
* Although the buildings have been restored and sub-divided they remain largely intact and have retained their industrial architectural quality.
* They have considerable group value as a complex of historically and functionally inter-related early C19 buildings.
* The Old Mill retains a substantial amount of the interior mill mechanism which adds considerable interest to the ensemble.
* The landscape setting of the mill remains, including the system of water management and supply.