Lonsdale Hall: part of Derby College of Higher Education

A Grade II Listed Building in Derby, City of Derby

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Derbyshire

Church of England Parish: Derby St Luke

Church of England Diocese: Derby

Derby

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 23 May 2023 to correct a typo in the description, remove superfluous amendment details and to reformat the text to current standards

SK 33 NW
893-/7/10000

LONSDALE PLACE

II

House, now part of student housing complex, 1856, enlarged 1890. Probably designed by T.C.Hine (of Nottingham) for Mr William Bemrose, founder of Bemrose Ltd (Printers) Red brick, with millstone grit sandstone ashlar dressings and Welsh slate roofs, and five brick stacks. Chamfered plinth, cill and lintel bands, bracketed eaves and ashlar coped gables with kneelers. Two storey.

East, entrance front has gabled wing to left with a two storey square bay window with plain sashes. To the right a set back three storey entrance tower, topped by a pyramidal roof, the doorway has an ashlar surround with Gothic shafts and a segmental head with hood mould, six panel door and overlight, above a round headed window in ashlar surround with keystone and hood, above again a small quatrefoil window.

South, garden front has off-centre two storey canted bay window, with to the right a single window to each floor, to the left a doorway with ashlar surround, and a narrow window beyond, above a single window and to the left a smaller window. Beyond projecting two storey ballroom wing with a gabled south front, with three windows on the ground floor and two above, plus a small plaque in the gable inscribed '1890'.

INTERIOR: Retains most of its original features, including doors and cornices. Elaborate wooden hall screen. Two carved wooden fireplaces by Joseph B. Robinson. Ballroom has elaborate plasterwork, large inglenook with wooden columned fire surround and Adam style tiles. Single flight staircase with two turned wooden balusters per tread. Remaining fireplaces have plain marble surrounds and well preserved grates.